COMMONWEALTH vs. CESAR CASTRO.
[…] See
generally Commonwealth v. Wassilie, 482 Mass. 562, 565 (2019).
5 The first paragraph of G. L. c. 272, § 105 (b), provides,
in relevant part:
"Whoever willfully photographs, videotapes or
electronically surveils another person who is nude or
partially nude, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide
such activity, when the other person in such place and
circumstance would have a reasonable expectation of privacy
in not being so photographed, videotaped or electronically
surveilled, and without that person's knowledge and
consent, shall be punished . . . ."
6 General Laws c. 272, § 105 (a), defines "partially nude"
as "the exposure of the human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or
female breast below a point immediately above the top of the
6
evidence was insufficient to prove the final three elements
delineated above -- that he took the photograph without the
victim's knowledge or consent, that the victim had a reasonable
expectation of privacy when the photograph was taken, and that