IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] pled guilty. He claims he was prejudiced by his counsel’s failure to so inform him.
He also claims his PCR counsel prejudiced him by failing to inform him to raise the
issue in these proceedings. The State’s brief assumes Horton was ordered to pay
a total of $343.75 in surcharges but argues he cannot show prejudice that such
amount would have caused him to reject the favorable plea agreement and
proceed to trial.
At the time of sentencing in the present case, the applicable criminal penalty
surcharge was thirty-five percent of the fine imposed. Iowa Code § 911.1(1).
Section 911.1(3) provided: “When a fine . . . is suspended in whole or in part, the
court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the amount suspended.” The
agreed fine as imposed by the court in this case was $625.00, suspended, and the
court imposed the criminal penalty surcharge in the amount of $218.75. The court
5
also ordered the LEIS of $125.00 per section 911.3, for total surcharges of