IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] raised the issue, in order to properly address the alleged prejudice in this case, we
choose to address whether the imposition of the criminal penalty surcharge
resulted in an illegal sentence. PCR is authorized when a sentence is contrary to
the laws of this state or exceeds the maximum authorized by law. Id. § 822.2(1)(a),
(c). “The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.” Veal v. State, 779
N.W.2d 63, 64 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a)). Here, the
sentencing court suspended Horton’s fine in its entirety but still imposed a criminal
penalty surcharge. Section 911.1(3), which governs the criminal penalty
surcharge, mandates, “When a fine . . . is suspended in whole or in part, the court
shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the amount suspended.” So imposition
of the criminal penalty surcharge was illegal. We choose to correct the illegal
sentence now. Cf. State v. Wieneke, No. 20-0126, 2021 WL 219222, at *1–2 (Iowa
6
Jan. 22, 2021) (stating, in a direct appeal from a criminal case, “[b]ecause the