Cta v. Rob Bonta
[…] Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 577 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1117 (C.D. Cal. 2008), rev’d, 559 F.3d at 1046. According to the district court, defendants did “not seem to dispute this,” but rather argued that the concession agreements were exempted from preemption because, among other things, the F4A’s safety exemption likely applied. See id.; see also 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(2) (providing that the F4A’s preemption provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles”). The district court agreed with this rationale and refused to enjoin the implementation of the concession agreements, because there was a significant probability that the concession agreements fell under the safety exception to the F4A. Am.