2 MILLER V. C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE
[…] Congress must have intended to limit the exception to
legislative and regulatory enactments given how it has
defined “regulatory authority” in other statutes. None of the
statutes C.H. Robinson identifies supplies a general
definition for the term “regulatory authority”; instead, in
each, the term refers to a specific type of agency. 11 These
statutes also undercut C.H. Robinson’s own argument that
“the safety regulatory authority of a State” refers to the
power to enact legislation and regulations since each refers
only to an administrative body. 12
11
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6807a(e) (defining “State regulatory
authority” as “any State agency which has ratemaking authority with
respect to the sale of electric energy by any electric utility” (cross-
referencing 16 U.S.C. § 2602(17))); 15 U.S.C. § 7201(1) (“The term
‘appropriate State regulatory authority’ means the State agency or other
authority responsible for the licensure or other regulation of the practice
of accounting in the State . . . .”).
12
C.H. Robinson also contends that the Supreme Court has
“consistently distinguished between state law tort claims and state
regulation” when analyzing preemption. C.H. Robinson does not,
however, explain how this general observation has any bearing on the