2 MILLER V. C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE
[…] Robinson.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and
dissenting in part:
I concur in parts I, II and III A, B, C.1 of the majority
opinion. However, I respectfully dissent from part C.2.
Therefore, I would affirm the district court’s decision.
Put succinctly, in my opinion, Miller’s claim does not
come within 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (the “safety
exception”). The safety exception provides that
§ 14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory
authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.”
MILLER V. C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE 27
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). While I agree that the safety
exception includes state common law tort claims in
principle, in my opinion, it does not apply to Miller’s
negligence claim against C.H. Robinson because that claim
does not amount to one under “the safety regulatory
authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” Id. C.H.
Robinson is a broker, which is “a principal or agent [that]
sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by
solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling,
providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier
for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2).