USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 1 of 22
[…] transportation of property.” Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey,
569 U.S. 251, 261 (2013); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). But this limiting
language poses no obstacle to preemption here because the text of
the FAAAA makes plain that Aspen’s negligence claims relate to a
broker’s services with respect to the transportation of property.
The Act defines “transportation” to include “services related to”
“the movement of . . . property,” “including arranging for, receipt,
delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, . . . and interchange of . . .
property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23) (emphasis added). And a “broker”
is one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing,
or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensa-
tion.” Id. § 13102(2) (emphasis added); accord 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a)
(“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or of-
fers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized
motor carrier.”). The Act’s implementing regulations further de-