USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 1 of 22
[…] broker’s services with respect to the transportation of property.
The Act defines “transportation” to include “services related to”
“the movement of . . . property,” “including arranging for, receipt,
delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, . . . and interchange of . . .
property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23) (emphasis added). And a “broker”
is one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing,
or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensa-
tion.” Id. § 13102(2) (emphasis added); accord 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a)
(“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or of-
fers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized
motor carrier.”). The Act’s implementing regulations further de-
fine “brokerage service” as “the arranging of transportation . . . of
a motor vehicle or of property . . . on behalf of a motor carrier.” 49
C.F.R. § 371.2(c) (emphasis added).
The FAAAA and its implementing regulations thus define