USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 1 of 22
[…] Aspen’s argument that the statute’s so-called “safety exception,” id.
§ 14501(c)(2), shielded Aspen’s negligence claims from preemption.
Aspen appealed.
II.
We review a district court’s dismissal on federal preemption
grounds de novo. Lawson-Ross v. Great Lakes Higher Educ. Corp.,
955 F.3d 908, 915 (11th Cir. 2020).
III.
The FAAAA’s express preemption provision provides, in rel-
evant part, that “States may not enact or enforce a law . . . related
to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . , broker, or
freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.”
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). But the Act also contains certain exceptions
to its preemptive scope. Relevant here is the statute’s safety excep-
tion, which states that the preemption provision “shall not restrict
the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor ve-
hicles.” Id. § 14501(c)(2). On appeal, Aspen argues that its negli-
gence claims do not fall within the FAAAA’s preemption provision
and that, even if they do, they may nonetheless proceed because
USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 6 of 22