USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 1 of 22
[…] Once
again, a “broker” is “a person . . . that . . . sell[s], provid[es], or ar-
rang[es] for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49
U.S.C. § 13102(2). A “motor carrier,” in turn, is “a person providing
USCA11 Case: 22-10740 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 20 of 22
20 Opinion of the Court 22-10740
motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” Id. § 13102(14).
And a “broker,” by definition, may not provide motor vehicle
transportation for compensation; only a “motor carrier” may per-
form that task. See id. § 13102(2) (A “broker” is “a person, other
than a motor carrier”) (emphasis added); 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (“Mo-
tor carriers . . . are not brokers within the meaning of this section
when they arrange . . . the transportation of shipments which they
. . . have accepted . . . to transport.”). Finally, a “motor vehicle” is
“a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or
drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transporta-
tion.” Id. § 13102(16). In light of these definitions, a claim against a