Nicholas Meat, LLC. v. Pgh Logistics Systems
[…] Id. [at] § 14706(c)(1)(A). Shippers may bring a federal private cause of action directly under the Carmack Amendment against a carrier for damages. Id. [at] § 14706(d). Certain Underwriters at Int. at Lloyds of London v. United Parcel Serv. of Am., Inc., 762 F.3d 332, 335 (3d Cir. 2014) (footnote omitted). The ICCTA, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: [N]o State . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker. 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (c)(1) codifies a similar provision found in the FAAAA: ____________________________________________ 10 As we noted supra, while federal court decisions are not binding on this Court, they may have persuasive value, particularly, here, where our research has uncovered no Pennsylvania decisions on this matter. See Huber, 58 A.3d at 779 n.7. - 18 - J-S14017-22 [A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property. 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis added). Here, PLS argues the Carmack Amendment “impliedly preempts state law claims by shippers, such as Nicholas Meat, against brokers, such as PLS, while the ICCTA . . . and FAAAA . . . explicitly preempt any such claims by prohibiting state regulation of intrastate services of any . . . broker . . . related to a price, route or service of any . . . broker[.]” PLS’s Brief at 46 (quotation marks omitted). PLS relies, primarily, on the following three federal court decisions, which it insists support federal preemption of Nicholas Meat’s breach of contract claim: AMG Resources Corp. v.