J-S14017-22
[…] A.2d 875, 880–81 (Pa. 2006) (citations omitted & emphasis added).
- 17 -
J-S14017-22
The three statutory provisions at issue herein involve the federal
government’s regulation of transportation. With regard to the Carmack
Amendment, the Third Circuit Appeals Court has explained:10
The Carmack Amendment’s operation is relatively
straightforward. The general rule is that an interstate carrier is
strictly liable for damages up to “the actual loss or injury to the
property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering
carrier, or (C) [certain intermediary carriers].” 49 U.S.C. §
14706(a)(1). A shipper and carrier can agree to limit the carrier’s
liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration
of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and
shipper if that value would be reasonable under the
circumstances” in order for the shipper to obtain a reduced
rate. Id. [at] § 14706(c)(1)(A). Shippers may bring a federal
private cause of action directly under the Carmack Amendment
against a carrier for damages. Id. [at] § 14706(d).
Certain Underwriters at Int. at Lloyds of London v. United Parcel Serv.