Ying Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc.
[…] We see no mention of brokers in the safety exception itself or in Congress’s defini- tion of motor vehicles, which suggests that such claims may be outside the scope of the exception’s plain text. See Dan’s City Used Cars, 569 U.S. at 261–62 (concluding that a state’s law was not “with respect to transportation of property” un- der § 14501(c)(1) where it concerned post-towing storage, which does not constitute “transportation” as defined in § 13102(23)(B)). Looking beyond the clause containing the safety excep- tion, § 14501(c)(2)(A) goes on to preserve a state’s authority “to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of a motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo” and to regulate motor carriers’ “insurance require- ments.”