Ying Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc.
[…] These regulations, and many others, concern the ownership and operation of the vehicles them- selves—without reference to broker services. The regulation of motor carriers throughout Title 49 fur- ther illustrates the lack of evidence that Congress sees a direct link between brokers and motor vehicles. For example, § 113 created the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and empowered its Administrator to “carry out duties and powers related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety.” Id. § 113(f)(1).