Filed 4/28/21
[…] (Id. at pp. 67-68.)
14
697, 717, fn. 14; accord, Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th
1050, 1087, fn. 17 [“Attorney General opinions are entitled to
considerable weight.”]; Riverside County Sheriff's Dept. v.
Zigman (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 763, 771 [“The opinions of the
Attorney General are not binding on this court, of course, but
they are entitled to ‘great respect.’”].)
The County defendants do not argue their failure to follow
the requirements of section 832.7 was not willful, nor do they
argue Government Code section 1222 does not apply to omissions
under section 832.7. Instead, the County defendants contend
they were not required to comply with section 832.7 before
publicly disclosing Towner’s personnel files in the writ
proceeding, pointing to language in section 832.7, subdivision (a),
that the “section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings
concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an
agency or department that employs those officers, conducted by a
grand jury, a district attorney’s office, or the Attorney General’s
office.” The County defendants argue their conduct fell within
this exception because the writ proceeding was a part of VCDA’s
investigation of Towner’s conduct. The County defendants read
the statutory exception too broadly.
The Court of Appeal in Fagan v. Superior Court (2003)