Filed 4/28/21
[…] “expressly prescribes civil remedies—including actual and
exemplary damages, and a civil penalty—for a violation of its
provisions”].) As the Mendoza court explained, “[A] plaintiff’s
complaint always alleges a defendant engaged in illegal conduct
in that it violated some common law standard of conduct or
statutory prohibition, giving rise to liability, and we decline to
give plaintiffs a tool for avoiding the application of the anti-
SLAPP statute merely by showing any statutory violation.”
(Mendoza, at p. 1654.)
Towner contends the County defendants violated section
832.7 by publicly disclosing his confidential personnel records
without submitting the documents to the statutorily prescribed
judicial review. “In relevant part, section 832.7, subdivision (a),
provides that certain ‘[p]eace officer or custodial officer’ records
12
and ‘information obtained from these records, [] are confidential
and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding
except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the
Evidence Code.’” (Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39
Cal.4th 1272, 1283 (Copley).) The statute applies to “personnel
records” (§ 832.7, subd. (a)), defined to include “any file
maintained under [an officer’s] name by his or her employing