IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] statutory deficiency, it merely informed Mr. Moyer that its “investigation [would be]
completed as soon as possible.”21
14
Letter from J. Spadaro to the Court (Feb. 5, 2021), Ex. B (email from A. Boga, Sr. Risk Analyst,
CBRE, discussing Mr. Moyer’s concerns and requesting a new claims adjuster (Mar. 27, 2019)),
AZIC 1940.
15
Email from A. Boga, Senior Risk Analyst, CBRE, discussing Mr. Moyer’s concerns and
requesting a new claims adjuster (Mar. 27, 2019).
16
Robles Dep. at 13:5-16.
17
Pl’s Opp. To Def’s Motion for Part. Sum. J., Ex. B, AZIC 344-46.
18
Id. at Ex. E, MM 58-59.
19
Id.
20
Id. at Ex. A, Robles Dep. at 218:7-20; see also 19 Del. C. §2362 (a) (providing that “[a]n
employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt of knowledge of a work-related
injury notify the Department and the claimant in writing of; . . . whether the claim is accepted or
denied; if denied, the reason for the denial; or if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons
therefor and approximately when a determination will be made.”) (emphasis added). There is no
dispute that AZIC failed to comply with these requirements.
21
Id. at Ex. E, MM 58-59.
4
On April 3, 2019, Mr. Moyer's attorney filed an IAB petition.22 Although
AZIC had notice of at least two witnesses to the accident from the outset, Mr.