NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Officer Telles) testified that on January 29, 2016, he drove
past someone he recognized as Ayres, who was sitting in his motor
vehicle parked on Niumalu Road, County of Kaua#i. Officer Telles
observed Ayres pull out and drive along Niumalu Road in the
opposite direction, whereupon Officer Telles contacted KPD
dispatch for a driver's license check on Ayres. Officer Telles
3
(...continued)
appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
category of motor vehicles."
4
The second charge for having no motor vehicle insurance, in
violation of HRS § 431:10C-104(a), was dismissed with prejudice at trial.
5
HRS § 286-136(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating
section 286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum
fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the
person has two or more prior convictions for the same
offense in the preceding five-year period.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
was already familiar that Ayres may not have a driver's license.
Dispatch confirmed that Ayres did not have a license. Officer
Telles followed Ayres, saw Ayres park at a private home and stand