NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] for a separate criminal contempt of court offense that is not a
part of this appeal. Ayres timely appealed the DWOL conviction.
A Voluntariness Hearing was Not Required
Ayres contends that the District Court erred by not
holding a voluntariness hearing on Ayres' "inability to produce"
a license and this error "was not harmless" because Ayres was
"under arrest."6 Ayres argues that the inability to produce his
driver's license, motor vehicle registration, and proof of motor
vehicle insurance in response to Officer Telles' request was a
confession pursuant to HRS § 621-26 (2016), which required a
voluntariness hearing at trial. This contention is without
merit.
HRS § 621-26 provides that "[n]o confession shall be
received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the
judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was
in fact voluntarily made." Preliminarily, we note that Ayres did
not timely raise an objection to the lack of a voluntariness
determination. At the point Officer Telles gave the testimony
that Ayres now claims as error, Ayres did not object.7 See
Hawai#i Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 103(a)(1) (requiring timely