NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of
Ayres' prior DWOL citations into evidence and for failing to
challenge the defective complaint; and (5) the ICAC fee was a
"fine" that violated HRS § 706-641, and Ayres' rights to
substantive due process and equal protection under the federal
and state constitutions.5
3
HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any
category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being
appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
category of motor vehicles."
HRS § 286-136(b) provides:
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section
286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500
and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior
convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year
period.
4
Because Ayres challenged the constitutionality of the ICAC fee,
the Attorney General of Hawai#i filed an amicus brief pursuant to Hawai#i Rules
of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rules 44 and 28(g).
5
As to Ayres' points of error regarding the ICAC fee, we note that