NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Complaint was defective; (2) the District Court erroneously
admitted evidence of Ayres' driver's license record and two prior
DWOL citations in violation of the hearsay rule and the
confrontation clause; (3) there was insufficient evidence of
Ayres' two prior DWOL convictions to support Ayres' conviction as
a repeat DWOL offender under HRS § 286-136(b); (4) Ayres' trial
counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of
Ayres' prior DWOL citations into evidence and for failing to
challenge the defective complaint; and (5) the ICAC fee was a
"fine" that violated HRS § 706-641, and Ayres' rights to
substantive due process and equal protection under the federal
and state constitutions.5
3
HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any
category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being
appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
category of motor vehicles."
HRS § 286-136(b) provides:
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section
286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500
and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior