State v. Paulich
[…] In State v. Matsumoto, 145 Hawai#i 313, 452 P.3d 310 (2019), the supreme court noted that "a deliberate falsehood will be regarded as coercive per se if the falsehood is extrinsic to the facts of the alleged offense and is of a type reasonably likely to procure an untrue statement or to influence an accused to make a confession regardless of guilt." Id. at 325, 452 P.3d 8 HRS § 707-702.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the first degree if that person causes the death of: (a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of drugs or alcohol[.] 9 Paulich cites only to her proposed findings of fact, which contain no citations to the trial court record and are not themselves evidence. 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER at 322 (citing State v. Kelekolio, 74 Haw. 479, 511, 849 P.2d 58, 73 (1993)).