State v. Paulich
[…] The test on appeal is not whether guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether there was substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the trier of fact. State v. Kalaola, 124 Hawai#i 43, 49, 237 P.3d 1109, 1115 (2010) (citation omitted). "'Substantial evidence' as to every material element of the offense charged is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion." Id. Paulich was found guilty of the included offense of Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree. HRS § 707-703 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of: (a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner[.] 14 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The evidence presented at trial, including testimony from eyewitness Charles Brown, Officer Keliipaakaua, and Paulich herself, considered in the light most favorable to the State, supported the jury's verdict.