NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." HRS § 702-204 (2014).
HRS § 291E-62 does not specify the state of mind required to
establish any elements of the offense; thus, the State must prove
Alesana acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.4/
"[G]iven the difficulty of proving the requisite state
of mind by direct evidence in criminal cases, we have
4/ "A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances
when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(3)(b) (2014). "A risk is substantial and
unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature
and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the
disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-
206(3)(d) (2014).
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
consistently held that proof by circumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the
defendant's conduct is sufficient." State v. Stocker, 90 Hawai#i