Sylvester v. Administrative Director of the Courts
[…] Sylvester contends that he was deprived of due process because the district court failed to schedule a hearing on his petition for judicial review "as quickly as practicable" as required by HRS § 291E-40 and Rule 72 of the District Court Rules 7 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER of Civil Procedure (DCRCP). The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) If the [D]irector sustains the administrative revocation after an administrative hearing, the respondent . . . may file a petition for judicial review . . . . The filing of the petition shall not operate as a stay of the administrative revocation, nor shall the court stay the administrative revocation pending the outcome of the judicial review. . . . (b) The court shall schedule the judicial review as quickly as practicable[.] HRS § 291E-40 (2007). DCRCP Rule 72 provides, in relevant part: (h) Hearing. The district court shall schedule the hearing on the petition [for judicial review] as quickly as practicable[.] Sylvester filed his petition for judicial review on September 22, 2016. The petition designated the entire ADLRO record as the record on appeal, as well as transcripts of the May 13, 2016 and September 14, 2016 administrative hearings.