NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Court of the First Circuit, Ewa Division (District Court):1 (1)
the May 1, 2018 Second Amended Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or
Order and Plea/Judgment convicting him of Operating a Vehicle
Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), as a second offense
within ten years, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 291E-61(a)(1), (b)(2) (Supp. 2018);2 (2) the May 1, 2018 Notice
of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment convicting
him of Operating a Vehicle After License and Privilege Have Been
1
The Honorable Sherri-Ann L. Iha presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Suspended or Revoked for Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence
of an Intoxicant (OVLSR), in violation of HRS § 291E-62(a)(1)
and/or (a)(2), (c)(1) (Supp 2019);3 and (3) the November 7, 2018
Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment
ordering no restitution as to the OVUII conviction.
Kaaikala raises three points of error: (1) the OVUII