NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Mitsuda,
86 Hawai#i 37, 44, 947 P.2d 349, 356 (1997)).
Here, Officer Gazelle testified that on September 13,
2017, when Ho was arrested for OVUII, she did not have a driver's
license and had only an expired Hawai#i permit. Officer Gazelle
explained to Ho that under normal circumstances, if she were
licensed, the Revocation Notice would have served as a temporary
9/
"A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances
when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(3)(b) (2014). "A risk is substantial and
unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature
and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the
disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS
§ 702-206(3)(d).
9
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
permit; however, in this case, it would not serve as a permit
because Ho was unlicensed. Officer Gazelle also noted that he
selected the option on the form reflecting Ho's current license