State v. Kaluau 3rd
[…] (CASE NO. 3DTC-18-051455) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant John Apele Kaluau 3rd (Kaluau) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered on April 18, 2019, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Kona Division (district court).1/ After a bench trial, Kaluau was convicted of Driving a Motor Vehicle without a License (DWOL), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102(b) (Supp. 2017),2/ and Driving Without Motor Vehicle Insurance (DWOMVI), in violation of HRS § 431:10C-104(a) (2005).3/ 1/ The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided. 2/ HRS § 286-102(b) provides, in relevant part: "A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers: . . . . (3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating. . . ." (Format altered.) 3/ HRS § 431:10C-104(a) provides: "Except as provided in section 431:10C-105, no person shall operate or use a motor vehicle upon any public street, road, or highway of this State at any time unless such motor vehicle is insured at all times under a motor vehicle