State v. Kaluau 3rd
[…] Although Kaluau did not raise 4/ Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawai#i 226, 236, 900 P.2d 1293, 1303 (1995). 5/ HRS § 291E–1 (2007) states, in relevant part: "Public way, street, road, or highway" includes: (1) The entire width, including berm or shoulder, of every road, alley, street, way, right of way, lane, trail, highway, or bridge; . . . . (3) Any bicycle lane, bicycle path, bicycle route, bikeway, controlled-access highway, laned roadway, roadway, or street, as defined in section 291C–1; or (4) Any public highway, as defined in section 264–1. HRS § 264–1 (Supp. 2017) states, in relevant part: (a) All roads, highways, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, bikeways, bridges, and all other real property highway related interests in the State, opened, laid out, subdivided, consolidated, and acquired and built by the government are declared to be public highways. Public highways are of two types: (1) State highways, which are those lands, interests, or other real property rights, as defined above, having an alignment or possession of a real property highway related interest as established by law, subdivided and acquired in accordance with policies and procedures of the department of transportation, separate and exempt from any county subdivision ordinances, (continued...) 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER this objection at trial, we may notice plain error for the first time on appeal where the error violates a fundamental right, such as the right to have all elements of an offense proven