FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] stabbing-type motions with a kitchen knife. Kamaka testified
that Adcock then approached them and said "I'm going to stab you
mother fuckers," while continuing to make the stabbing-type
motions with the knife.
On February 7, 2019, after the State rested its case,
2
HRS § 707-716(1)(e) provides: "A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated
firearm." Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause
bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in
reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]"
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
the Circuit Court initiated the following Tachibana3 colloquy
with Adcock:
THE COURT: Okay.
So as I discussed with you at the beginning of the
trial, Mr. Adcock, you have a constitutional right to
testify in your own defense.