FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to, vary with the severity of the behavior. See Jones, 861
N.E.2d at 975, 986.
Of the three classifications, the ICAC fee and CVC fee
17
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
most resemble fines. Both are penalties imposed after criminal
convictions, both are to be paid into special funds in the State
treasury that do not reimburse payments related to the
defendant's prosecution, and in the case of the CVC special fund,
the severity of the crime is a criterion to be considered when
the court orders the payment.
The fees in question are punitive in nature. HRS §
706-605(6) mandates that the court "shall impose a compensation
fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to
section 351-62.6," which in turn provides that the fee must be
imposed on every defendant convicted and "who is or will be able
to pay the compensation fee." Similarly, HRS § 846F-3 requires
the court to order "every defendant to pay an internet crimes