FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Tagay.
During the jury trial, Kamaka testified that on the
morning of October 10, 2018, he arrived at Kalama Park with his
janitorial crew, which included Tagay, to clean the restrooms.
Kamaka and Tagay testified that they noticed Adcock pacing back
and forth about twenty feet from their location, making
stabbing-type motions with a kitchen knife. Kamaka testified
that Adcock then approached them and said "I'm going to stab you
mother fuckers," while continuing to make the stabbing-type
motions with the knife.
On February 7, 2019, after the State rested its case,
2
HRS § 707-716(1)(e) provides: "A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated
firearm." Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause