FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] testify. His own affirmation that he understood the right to
testify provides an objective basis for us to conclude that his
waiver of the right to testify was knowing, intelligent, and
voluntary. See id. at 170, 415 P.3d at 912. Thus, the record
shows that Adcock was properly advised of his right to testify,
affirmed that he understood that he had the right to testify, and
waived his right to testify.
B. Merger
In his second point of error, Adcock alleges that the
Circuit Court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the law
of merger.
The law of merger, under HRS § 701–109, "interposes a
constraint on multiple convictions arising from the same criminal
conduct" and "reflects a policy to limit the possibility of
multiple convictions and extended sentences when the defendant
has basically engaged in only one course of criminal conduct
directed at one criminal goal, or when it would otherwise be
unjust to convict the defendant for more than one offense."
State v. Deguair, 139 Hawai#i 117, 128, 384 P.3d 893, 904 (2016)
(internal quotation marks omitted) (first quoting State v.
Matias, 102 Hawai#i 300, 305, 75 P.3d 1191, 1196 (2003) and then
quoting Commentary to HRS § 701–109); State v. Frisbee, 114
Hawai#i 76, 80–81, 156 P.3d 1182, 1186–87 (2007) (stating the
same). HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides, in relevant part, that
"[t]he defendant may not . . . be convicted of more than one
offense if . . . [t]he offense is defined as a continuing course
of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was
uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of
conduct constitute separate offenses."
In order for the court to be able to instruct the jury
on the merger, all three elements of subsection (e) must apply:
(1) the offense must be defined as a continuing course of
conduct; (2) the defendant's conduct was uninterrupted; and (3)