NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility, pursuant to
HRS §§ 704-400 and 704-402.3/
On appeal, Falevai contends that the District Court
erred: (1) in failing to acquit Falevai "outright" due to
insufficient evidence, where there was no evidence of "sexual
overtones" in Falevai's conduct; (2) in failing to read Falevai's
memorandum of law on sexual assault in the fourth degree and
instructing the clerk not to file it; (3) in acquitting Falevai
by reason of mental disease or defect, thereby subjecting him to
required registration as a "covered offender" under HRS §§ 846E-1
and -2,4/ where the evidence established that Falevai was not a
3/
HRS § 704-400 (2014) states, in relevant part:
Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
penal responsibility. (1) A person is not responsible,
under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct
as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or
defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to
conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
HRS § 704-402 (2014) states, in relevant part:
Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility is an affirmative defense; form of verdict
and judgment when finding of irresponsibility is made. (1)
Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility is an affirmative defense.
. . . .
(3) When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state.
4/
HRS §§ 846E-1 and 846E-2 (2014) state, in relevant part:
§ 846E-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter,
unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
. . . .
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER