State v. Hamby
[…] DENEANE M. HAMBY, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT WAILUKU DIVISION (CASE NO. 2DTA-19-00046) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Nakasone, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Deneane M. Hamby (Hamby) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on June 5, 2019, in the District Court of the Second Circuit, Wailuku Division (district court).1 After a bench trial, the district court convicted Hamby of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E- 61(a)(1) (Supp 2019).2 1 The Honorable Kirstin M. Hamman presided. 2 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Hamby claims the district court failed to conduct an adequate Tachibana colloquy.