BENNINGFIELD v. FISCHER-COLUMBO
[…] ¶14 Although medical experts may utilize a plaintiff's self-reported medical history for purposes of forming an opinion as to causation, as occurred in this case, the weight of the medical expert's opinion is an issue of fact for the factfinder and not an issue of law for the court. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶¶ 29 & 50 ("A physician using a patient's history is part of a method to determine causation of an injury." *** "[And], a plaintiff bears the burden of persuasion should the evidence be allowed to reach the jury.") (citations omitted); 12 O.S. §2703 ("The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. . ."); 12 O.S. §2803(4) ("Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, [or] past or present symptoms" are "not excluded by the hearsay rule."); see also Cooper v.