Filed 4/28/21
[…] legitimate purpose.
C. Hearsay, Party Admissions, Adoptive Admissions and Standard of Review
“ ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a
witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter
stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Hearsay is not admissible unless it qualifies
13 On appeal, Langlois has joined in Powell’s text message argument.
26
under some exception to the hearsay rule.” (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 535
(Davis).)
The adoptive admissions exception applies here. Evidence Code section 1221
provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by
the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
“In determining whether a statement is admissible as an adoptive admission, a trial court
must first decide whether there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that: (a) the
defendant heard and understood the statement under circumstances that normally would