Filed 4/28/21
[…] of an objection or request for modification because it affected their substantial rights.
(See § 1259.)
C. Trial Court’s Obligation to Instruct on Defendant Flight and
Instructions on Third Party Flight
“ ‘ “It is settled that in criminal cases, even in the absence of a request, the trial
court must instruct on the general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the
evidence.” ’ [Citation.] These general principles of law are those ‘vital to the jury’s
consideration of the evidence’ before it.” (Rangel, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1223.)
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of
flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the
jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
43
sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of
flight need be given.” “ ‘In general, a flight instruction “is proper where the evidence
shows that the defendant departed the crime scene under circumstances suggesting that
his movement was motivated by a consciousness of guilt.” ’ ” (People v. Smithey (1999)
20 Cal.4th 936, 982 (Smithey).)