Filed 4/28/21
[…] regarding accomplice liability, stating: “335, accomplice defendant, no dispute, and we
had discussions about 334 in terms of whether it was a question as to anybody was an
accomplice and the decision was we do not need to give 334, correct?” The prosecutor
responded: “My understanding was all parties and the Court agreed that [T.B.] was not --
there was no question as to whether she was an accomplice; that she was at best a 32
which does not qualify.”18 Both defense counsel stated they agreed with the prosecutor’s
18 The prosecutor was obviously referring to section 32, which defines the crime of
accessory after the fact. That section states: “Every person who, after a felony has been
committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said
48
representation. The court stated that it would instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 335,
with J.D. and J.P. being the accomplices to the charged crimes,19 but it would not instruct
the jury with CALCRIM No. 334.20
principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having
knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such
felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” (§ 32.)
19 The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 335 as follows: “Accomplice
testimony. [¶] If the crimes charged were committed, then [J.D.] and [J.P.], were
accomplices to the crimes charged in this case. [¶] You may not convict a defendant of