[J-67-2020] [MO: Baer, C.J.]
[…] Youth Study Ctr., 523 A.2d 1118,
1123 (Pa. 1987).
[J-67-2020] [MO: Baer, C.J.] - 3
Snyder v. Harmon, 562 A.2d 307, 311 (Pa. 1989) (observing that the language of Section
8522(b)(4) is unambiguous). The Court has examined the language of Subsections
8522(a) and 8522(b)(4) together, discerning in them three prerequisites to the imposition
of liability upon the Commonwealth under the real estate exception:
[I]n order for liability to be imposed . . . , three statutory requirements must
be met. First, the injury must have resulted from a “dangerous condition.”
[42 Pa.C.S.] § 8522(b)(4). Second, the dangerous condition must be a
condition “of Commonwealth agency real estate.” Id. Third, the damages
must be recoverable under common law “if the injury were caused by a
person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.” Id. §
8522(a).
Cagey v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp., 179 A.3d 458, 463 (Pa. 2018). The Cagey
test thus takes the two prongs of Subsection 8522(b)(4)’s real estate exception and
combines them with Subsection 8522(a)’s requirement that the damages must be