Filed 4/28/21 Andongella v. Weber CA2/8
[…] different causes of action” than those litigated in Mr. Weber’s
lawsuit. She also claims she was never Mr. Weber’s tenant, and
that she allowed him to use her funds to pay for the Reseda house
based on his promise she would be a co-owner of the home (in
direct contravention to the express findings of the trial court in
the first lawsuit).
Ms. Andongella is seeking to relitigate exactly what was
decided in the earlier case, or what she should have asserted in
the first case by cross-complaint. The law does not permit her to
4
do that. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a) [“if a party against
whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a
cross-complaint any related cause of action which [she] has
against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other
action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not
pleaded”]; Hill v. Snidow (1950) 100 Cal.App.2d 37, 39 [claims for
monetary relief barred where they could have been asserted by
cross-complaint in quiet title action]; see also Daniels v. Select
Portfolio Servicing, Inc. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1150, 1164