[J-87-2020]
[…] Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to support his murder conviction. Id. The trial
court concluded that the admission of the prejudicial photographs warranted a new trial
but held that the Commonwealth otherwise presented sufficient evidence to support the
charge. Id. Thus, the court entered an order awarding a new trial but denying the motion
in arrest of judgment. Id.
The parties cross-appealed. Id. Regarding Liddick’s appeal of the denial of his
motion in arrest of judgment, the Commonwealth maintained that the Court should quash
11 See McClelland, 233 A.3d at 734; 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (providing that “the General
Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”).
[J-87-2020] - 13
the appeal. Id. at 731 n.2. The Commonwealth reasoned that, because a new trial had
been granted, the order was interlocutory and non-appealable pursuant to the final
judgment rule, which permits appeals only from the entry of a final judgment of sentence.
Id.