[J-87-2020]
[…] “awarding.” Put simply, the Dissent mistakenly concludes that “awarding” is a noun and
that “order” is not the subject engaged in the act of “awarding.” Consequently, the
remainder of its proffered textual interpretation is linguistically unsound.
7 See generally Joybrato Makherjeem, ENGLISH DITRANSITIVE VERBS: ASPECTS OF
THEORY, DESCRIPTION AND A USAGE-BASED MODEL 5 (2005) (explaining that a verb is
ditransitive when it necessarily has two objects, even if one of the objects is not explicitly
mentioned in the sentence.); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1923(c) (“Words and phrases which
may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which do not conflict with
its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect its scope and operation, may be
added in the construction thereof.”).
[J-87-2020] - 8
action is the implied indirect object that receives the benefit of the action. Accordingly,
only those definitions of “grant” that contemplate such a beneficiary relationship also
serve to define “award.”