[J-87-2020]
[…] delayed payment of compensatory damages provides that, “[a]t the request of the plaintiff
in a civil action . . . [d]amages for delay shall be awarded.” Pa.R.C.P. 238(a)(1)-(2).
Similarly, Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court Rule 5.3 provides that “[t]he court may, at the
request of the surviving spouse, award specific real estate.” Pa.O.C.R. 5.3(c).
Correspondingly, numerous statutory provisions condition a decision to “award” a
particular benefit to a party making a specific request for that benefit. See, e.g., 35 P.S.
[J-87-2020] - 9
§ 4013.6(c) (“any person may request the court to award civil penalties”); 62 Pa.C.S. §
512(a) (“Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding.”); 64 Pa.C.S. § 1552
(“the department may request that the authority finance the loan . . ., and, if approved, the
authority shall award a loan”). These provisions militate in favor of the conclusion that,
as a legal term, the verb “award” expresses an action that fulfills a request for a particular
benefit. We are obligated to use that meaning in interpreting Rule 311(a)(6). Both the