[J-87-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.]
[…] Furthermore, nothing in my analysis requires “awarding” to be something other than a
verb. Indeed, as noted infra at n.4, the Majority cites a definition of the verb “to award”
that includes something that is “needed.” By narrowly focusing on whether one of the
parties requested a new trial, the Majority loses sight of the fact that the trial judge
determined that a new trial was “needed” and hence was “awarded.” As a result, Wardlaw
may take an appeal from that order.
[J-87-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 3
obvious parallel to arbitration. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 7321.25(a) ( “Upon motion made
… after the movant receives notice of the award under section 7321.20 (relating to award)
or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award under
section 7321.21 … the court shall modify or correct the award…”). An “award awarding”
is perhaps not pleasing to the eye, but it is a perfectly valid phrase. See, e.g., Duncan v.
State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev., 615 So. 2d 305, 308 (La. 1993) (“This ‘award awarding
compensation’ element may be satisfied by … .”). A party dissatisfied with an arbitrator’s