2 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
[…] (iv).
Although some of the statutes I will cite here refer to exemptions,
EPA did not consider exemption of chlorpyrifos in this proceeding.
72 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to
the pesticide.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i), (ii). The FFDCA has
a separate requirement protecting infants and children. EPA
must separately assess the risk of the pesticide based on
available information concerning consumption patterns,
special susceptibility, and cumulative effects unique to
infants and children. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i). Based on this
assessment, EPA must “ensure that there is a reasonable
certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from
aggregate exposure” and “publish a specific determination
regarding safety” of the pesticide for infants and children.
Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii). In making these determinations,
EPA “shall consider . . . the validity, completeness, and
reliability of the available data” and “available information
concerning the relationship of the results of such studies to
human risk.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(i), (iii).
In addition to establishing safe tolerance levels for
pesticides under the FFDCA, EPA regulates pesticides under
FIFRA by issuing registrations required for distribution or
sale. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA may register a pesticide