2 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
[…] aggregate exposure” and “publish a specific determination
regarding safety” of the pesticide for infants and children.
Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii). In making these determinations,
EPA “shall consider . . . the validity, completeness, and
reliability of the available data” and “available information
concerning the relationship of the results of such studies to
human risk.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(i), (iii).
In addition to establishing safe tolerance levels for
pesticides under the FFDCA, EPA regulates pesticides under
FIFRA by issuing registrations required for distribution or
sale. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA may register a pesticide
where, in addition to other requirements, “it will perform its
intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on
the environment” and “when used in accordance with
widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not
generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5)(C), (D). “Unreasonable
adverse effects on the environment” are unreasonable risks
to man or the environment, including “human dietary risk
. . . inconsistent with the standard under section 346a of Title
21.” Id. § 136(bb). Thus, FIFRA incorporates the FFDCA