2 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
[…] At the time the FQPA was passed in 1996, there were a
number of existing tolerances in effect. The use of
LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN 73
chlorpyrifos, for example, has been federally authorized
since 1965. See Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying
Objections to March 2017 Petition Denial Order, 84 Fed.
Reg. 35,555, 35,558 (July 24, 2019) (Final Order). The
FFDCA, as amended by the FQPA, provided that
“[r]egulations that establish tolerances” issued on or before
August 3, 1996, “shall remain in effect unless modified or
revoked.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(j)(3). The Act also instructed
EPA to “review tolerances and exemptions for pesticide
chemical residues in effect on [August 2, 1996],” and to
determine whether to leave in effect, “modify or revoke”
those tolerances in accordance with the new standards. Id.
§ 346a(q)(1). 2 The FFDCA provided that EPA “shall . . .
modify or revoke the tolerance or exemption if the tolerance
or exemption does not meet such requirements.” Id. The
FFDCA further provided that at any time EPA could, on its
own initiative, issue regulations “establishing, modifying,
. . . or revoking a tolerance for a pesticide . . . .” Id.
§ 346a(e)(1)(A). Once a pesticide has been approved and
registered, FIFRA requires EPA to reevaluate the