2 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
[…] “gatekeeping authority to reject a wholly frivolous petition.”
Maj. Op. at 47. But if EPA accepts a petition, it “trigger[s]
the EPA’s duty to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm”
by re-evaluating chlorpyrifos and, if it decides to “leave in
effect” the tolerance, it must certify chlorpyrifos as “safe.”
Id. According to the majority, accepting a petition flips the
risk of nonpersuasion. But EPA’s regulations say nothing of
the kind.
In an exercise of its “gatekeeping authority,” EPA has
adopted “Procedure for modifying and revoking tolerances
or exemptions from tolerances.” 40 C.F.R. § 180.32. That
regulation provides in relevant part:
Any person may file with the Administrator a
petition proposing the issuance of a
regulation modifying or revoking a tolerance
or exemption from a tolerance for a pesticide
chemical residue. The petition shall furnish
reasonable grounds for the action sought.
Reasonable grounds shall include . . . an
assertion of facts (supported by data if
available) showing that new uses for the
pesticide chemical have been developed or
old uses abandoned, that new data are
available as to toxicity of the chemical, or
that experience with the application of the
tolerance or exemption from tolerance may
justify its modification or revocation.
Id. § 180.32(b). There is not a word in the regulation that
would affect the risk of nonpersuasion. The regulation
requires little to be a qualifying petition: “reasonable
grounds,” including “an assertion of facts” which shall be
“supported by data if available.” Id. (emphasis added). That