2 LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AM. CITIZENS V. REGAN
[…] modify chlorpyrifos tolerances and conclude that under the
new tolerances there is a “reasonable certainty that no harm
will result” due to “aggregate exposure to the pesticide
chemical residue” that would result from such modified
tolerances, including “to infants and children.” 165 To be
clear, the EPA may only choose to modify chlorpyrifos
tolerances, rather than to revoke them, if at the same time it
publishes such a safety determination. 166 On this record, it
164
21 U.S.C. § 346a(d)(4)(A)(i) (emphasis added) (comma
omitted).
165
Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(C)(ii)(I).
166
The Dissent opines that the Court “may have effectively
foreclosed other options Congress made available,” Dissent, infra, at 112
n.11, such as the exceptional steps the EPA may take when “the residue
protects consumers from adverse effects on health that would pose a
greater risk than the dietary risk” or when the tolerance “is necessary to
avoid a significant disruption in domestic production of an adequate,
wholesome, and economical food supply.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 346a(b)(2)(B)(iii). These provisions offer alternatives to the FFDCA’s