RRVSG Assoc. v. Michael Regan
[…] See U.S. EPA, Interim Reregistration Eligibility Decision for Chlorpyrifos 3 (2002). Chlorpyrifos also came in hundreds of different forms, each of which had to be “registered” with the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a; see also Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010). At one time, there were nearly 1,000 “registrations” for products containing chlorpyrifos. See U.S. EPA, Agreement Reached Between EPA and Chlorpyrifos Pesticide Registrants (June 6, 1997). The tolerance and registration processes focus on product safety. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C) (authorizing registration of a pesticide only if “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment”); id. § 136(bb) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” to include -4- “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment” (emphasis added)); 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i) (“The Administrator may establish or leave in effect a tolerance . . . only if the Administrator determines