RRVSG Assoc. v. Michael Regan
[…] At one time, there were nearly 1,000 “registrations” for products containing chlorpyrifos. See U.S. EPA, Agreement Reached Between EPA and Chlorpyrifos Pesticide Registrants (June 6, 1997). The tolerance and registration processes focus on product safety. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C) (authorizing registration of a pesticide only if “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment”); id. § 136(bb) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” to include -4- “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment” (emphasis added)); 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i) (“The Administrator may establish or leave in effect a tolerance . . . only if the Administrator determines that the tolerance is safe.”); id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (defining “safe” as “a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue”). In 1996, Congress added a cushion above and beyond what it had required before: a “tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue . . . for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii). Before the EPA’s 2021 ban, agricultural use of chlorpyrifos had survived multiple safety reviews.