Billesbach v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC
[…] About two months later, in April 2016, respondent initiated non-judicial foreclosure proceedings by causing a notice of default to be recorded.2 Included with the notice of 2 “[S]ections 2924 through 2924k provide a comprehensive framework for the regulation of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale pursuant to a power of sale contained in a deed of trust.” (Moeller v. Lien (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 822, 830 (Moeller).) “The (Fn. is continued on the next page.) 6 default was a declaration of compliance with section 2923.55, stating that respondent had “exercised due diligence to contact the borrower . . . to ‘assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.’”3 The declaration identified appellant and his wife as the borrowers. Appellant’s daughter attempted to contact respondent on his behalf, but respondent would not speak with her.