PUBLISHED
[…] someone “seeking admission,” a fact that distinguishes his case from those of the
petitioners in Sunday and Man. See Sunday, 832 F.3d at 212, 217 (involving petitioner
who had been lawfully admitted but overstayed his temporary visa); Resp. Br. at 6, Man,
940 F.3d at 1354 (same).
7
B.
Assuming (as the BIA did) that § 1182(d)(3)(A)(ii) authorizes the Attorney General
to grant a waiver in this context, we consider whether IJs share that same authority. To
suggest that they do, Jimenez-Rodriguez urges this Court to join the Seventh Circuit in
reading 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) to grant IJs the full powers of the Attorney General under
the INA unless otherwise limited by regulation.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 reads:
(a) Appointment. The immigration judges are attorneys whom the Attorney
General appoints as administrative judges . . . to conduct specified classes of
proceedings, including hearings under section 240 of the Act. Immigration
judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come
before them.
(b) Powers and duties. In conducting hearings under section 240 of the Act
and such other proceedings the Attorney General may assign to them,
immigration judges shall exercise the powers and duties delegated to them
by the Act and by the Attorney General through regulation. In deciding the
individual cases before them . . . immigration judges shall exercise their
independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with
their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and
necessary for the disposition of such cases. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 1003.10.
In Baez-Sanchez, the Seventh Circuit claimed that Ҥ 1003.10(b) does not delegate
to IJs any power to waive an alien’s inadmissibility.” Baez-Sanchez v. Sessions, 872 F.3d
854, 855 (7th Cir. 2017). But the Seventh Circuit concluded that § 1003.10(a) does. “It
says that ‘[i]mmigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases
that come before them.’ This sounds like a declaration that IJs may exercise all of the
8
Attorney General’s powers ‘in the cases that come before them’, unless some other
regulation limits that general delegation.” Id.
The Seventh Circuit’s reading, however, leans too heavily on the word “delegates.”
The fact that a principal delegates power to an agent does not necessarily mean that the
agent is delegated all power held by the principal.