PUBLISHED
[…] those aliens determined to be inadmissible.” Id.
In response, the Government cites Matter of Khan, 26 I. & N. at 801–02, to argue
that §§ 1212.4(b) and 1235.2(d)’s authorization of the waiver after denial by a district
director at a port of entry reflects the Department of Justice’s intent to limit these waivers
solely to those applications. Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b) states that a petitioner’s
§ 1182(d)(3) waiver application “shall be submitted . . . to the district director in charge of
the applicant’s intended port of entry prior to the applicant’s arrival in the United States.”
8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.4(b), 235.2(d), 1235.2(d). 8 “If denied, the
denial shall be without prejudice to renewal of the application in the course of proceedings
before [an immigration judge.]” 9 8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b).
But §§ 1212.4(b) and 1235.2(d) do not describe this as the only circumstance where
IJs may consider the waiver. They state that a district director’s power to deny the waiver