PUBLISHED
[…] much of the text from § 1240.1(a)(2) to § 1003.10(b). 5 See id. at 53,677–78. Though
5
Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a)(2) (2006) states:
In determining cases referred for further inquiry, immigration judges
shall have the powers and authority conferred upon them by the Act and this
chapter. Subject to any specific limitation prescribed by the Act and this
chapter, immigration judges shall also exercise the discretion and authority
conferred upon the Attorney General by the Act as is appropriate and
necessary for the disposition of such cases.
Following amendment in 2007, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) states:
In conducting hearings under section 240 of the Act and such other
proceedings the Attorney General may assign to them, immigration judges
shall exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the Act and by the
Attorney General through regulation. In deciding the individual cases before
(Continued)
13
§ 1003.10(b) no longer stated that IJs shall “exercise the discretion and authority conferred
upon the Attorney General,” it replaced that phrase with similarly broad language stating
that IJs “shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action
consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations.” Id. Thus, the history of
the regulations informs the scope of “any action” authorized under §§ 1003.10(b) and
1240.1(a)(1)(iv): they authorize an IJ to take any action within the bounds of the Attorney
General’s statutory authority.