PUBLISHED
[…] not serve in a purely judicial capacity”). Section 1003.10(b) then describes the “[p]owers
and duties” of IJs. It reaffirms that the IJs’ powers are limited to those specifically given
to them in the INA or “through regulation,” using language that would be unnecessary if
IJs had already been given the Attorney General’s full authority in § 1003.10(a). See Nat’l
Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 668 (2007) (rejecting reading of
regulation that would render it superfluous or redundant).
9
C.
Nevertheless, § 1003.10(b) states that IJs, “[i]n deciding the individual cases before
them, . . . may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and
regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.10(b). Using similar language, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a)(1)(iv) states that IJs have the
authority “[t]o take any other action consistent with applicable law and regulations as may
be appropriate.” We read the plain language in these two provisions to give IJs the