A21A0643. MILLER v. THE STATE.
[…] And, a “victim” is defined to include “[a] parent, guardian, or
custodian of a crime victim who is a minor or a legally incapacitated person except
17
if such parent, guardian, or custodian is in custody for an offense or is the defendant.”
OCGA § 17-17-3 (11) (C). The trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether
a witness comes within an exception. Davis, 299 Ga. at 186 (2) (a) (2).
(a) The father. We first turn to Miller’s argument that allowing the father to
remain in the courtroom violated the rule of sequestration. We find no merit to this
argument.
As stated above, OCGA § 24-6-616 carves out an exception to the general rule
of sequestration, specifically providing that “the victim of a criminal offense shall be
entitled to be present in any court exercising jurisdiction over such offense[,]” and
OCGA § 17-17-3 (11) (C) specifically defines “victim” to include “[a] parent,
guardian, or custodian of a crime victim who is a minor[.]” OCGA § 24-6-616’s
exception to the rule of sequestration, however, is subject to OCGA § 17-17-9, which
provides in pertinent part: