A21A0643. MILLER v. THE STATE.
[…] remain in the courtroom. Miller did not object to the victim and her father remaining
in the courtroom; however, he did object to the lead investigator remaining in the
courtroom. After hearing argument from both sides, the trial court permitted all three
individuals to remain in the courtroom.
16
On appeal, Miller contends that the trial court erred by allowing the victim’s
father and the lead investigator to remain in the courtroom after the rule of
sequestration had been invoked. We find no error.
Known as the rule of sequestration, OCGA § 24-6-615 provides that, at the
request of any party to a trial, “the court shall order witnesses excluded so that each
witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses[.]” “[T]he purpose of the
sequestration rule is to prevent the shaping of testimony by one witness to match that
of another, and to discourage fabrication and collusion.” Davis v. State, 299 Ga. 180,
185 (2) (a) (2) (787 SE2d 221) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted). “[I]ts
violation generally does not affect the admissibility of the testimony, but may impact
the offending witness’ credibility.” Rakestrau v. State, 278 Ga. 872, 876 (4) (608
SE2d 216) (2005).
There are, however, exceptions to the sequestration rule. As relevant here,
OCGA § 24-6-615 (3) precludes trial courts from excluding a witness “whose
presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.”
In addition, OCGA § 24-6-616 precludes the trial court from excluding the victim of
a criminal offense. And, a “victim” is defined to include “[a] parent, guardian, or
custodian of a crime victim who is a minor or a legally incapacitated person except
17