A21A0643. MILLER v. THE STATE.
[…] (a) The father. We first turn to Miller’s argument that allowing the father to
remain in the courtroom violated the rule of sequestration. We find no merit to this
argument.
As stated above, OCGA § 24-6-616 carves out an exception to the general rule
of sequestration, specifically providing that “the victim of a criminal offense shall be
entitled to be present in any court exercising jurisdiction over such offense[,]” and
OCGA § 17-17-3 (11) (C) specifically defines “victim” to include “[a] parent,
guardian, or custodian of a crime victim who is a minor[.]” OCGA § 24-6-616’s
exception to the rule of sequestration, however, is subject to OCGA § 17-17-9, which
provides in pertinent part:
A victim or member of the immediate family of a victim shall not be
excluded from . . . trial . . . based solely on the fact that such person is
subpoenaed to testify unless [(1)] it is established that such victim or
family member is a material and necessary witness . . . and [(2)] the
court finds that there is a substantial probability that such person’s
presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial. . . . A motion to
exclude a victim or family members from the courtroom for any reason
other than misconduct shall be made and determined prior to jeopardy
attaching.
18
Pretermitting whether Miller is precluded from raising this argument because