A21A0001. GILLER et al. v. SLOSBERG.
[…] all statutes with knowledge of the existing laws.
Howell, 350 Ga. App. at 712 (2).
A review of OCGA § 53-12-22, which addresses in terrorem clauses in trusts,
and OCGA § 53-4-68, which addresses in terrorem clauses in wills, indicates that
Duncan, supra, was correctly decided. After our decision in Duncan, a full court
opinion that included a special concurrence and two dissents, the legislature amended
both OCGA §§ 53-12-22 and 53-4-68, adding three identical circumstances under
10
which in terrorem clauses shall not be enforceable in trusts or wills. OCGA §§ 53-12-
22 (c), 53-4-68 (c). The legislature did not, however, choose to add or amend the trust
statute to void in terrorem clauses in trusts that are impossible, illegal, or against
public policy, as they are in wills. See OCGA § 53-4-68 (a) (“Conditions in a will that
are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.”). Instead, the
legislature retained OCGA § 53-12-22 (a), which merely states, “[a] trust may be
created for any lawful purpose.” “Because the legislature is presumed to act with full
knowledge of the existing state of the law, it follows that the legislature chose not to