A21A0001. GILLER et al. v. SLOSBERG.
[…] Ordner Const. Co., 294 Ga. App. 453, 455 (669
SE2d 224) (2008); cf. Smith v. Morris, Manning & Martin, 264 Ga. App. 24, 26 (589
SE2d 840) (2003) (physical precedent only). Including in terrorem clauses.
Especially in terrorem clauses. “[A]lthough in terrorem clauses are permitted
by statute, OCGA § 53–12–22(b), they are not favored in the law.” Callaway v.
Willard, 321 Ga. App. 349, 353 (1) (739 SE2d 533) (2013) (citation and punctuation
omitted).
3
There is no affirmative statutory authority in Georgia for [in terrorem
clauses]. Instead, they are authorized indirectly by [OCGA § 53-12-22
(b) (“[a] condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in
the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition
in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust
instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in
subsection (c) of this Code section.”)]
Dick v. State, 248 Ga. 898, 899 (1), n. 2 (287 SE2d 11) (1982) (discussing
extraordinary motions for new trial). So it is of no consequence whether the void in
terrorem clause before us was, by its terms, purportedly triggered.