SLOSBERG v. GILLER
[…] Nothing in former or current OCGA § 53-12-22 (or the rest of the Trust Code) overrides those common-law rules. See OCGA § 53-12-3; Gray, 310 Ga. at 262. Second, the Court of Appeals majority wrongly interpreted the 32 issue of undue influence by treating it as a matter of public policy instead of as a legal doctrine. That misstep led the court to rely incorrectly on Duncan and the language in OCGA § 53-4-68 (a), which says, “Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.” But the principle that the provisions in a legal instrument such as a trust, will, or contract must be valid to be effective is not merely an issue of “public policy”; it is a well-established common-law rule that our courts have followed for more than a century.