SLOSBERG v. GILLER
[…] See id. See also Gray v. State, 310 Ga. 259, 262 (850 SE2d 36) (2020) (explaining that “‘statutes are presumed to be enacted by the legislature with full knowledge of the existing condition of the law and with reference to it’” and that “‘common-law rules are still of force and effect . . . except where they have been changed by express statutory enactment or by necessary implication’”) (citation omitted).12 It is true that, although the General Assembly has codified the undue- 12 influence rule in the Probate Code, see OCGA § 53-4-12 (“A will is not valid if anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as . . . undue influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the testator.”), the General Assembly has not expressly codified a similar rule in the Trust Code. Nevertheless, absent evidence to the contrary, we do not presume this proves that the legislature intended to reject the bedrock undue- influence rule explained above with respect to trusts.