S21G1226. SLOSBERG v. GILLER, et al.
[…] influence invalidates a trust. See id. See also Gray v. State, 310 Ga.
259, 262 (850 SE2d 36) (2020) (explaining that “‘statutes are
presumed to be enacted by the legislature with full knowledge of the
existing condition of the law and with reference to it’” and that
“‘common-law rules are still of force and effect . . . except where they
have been changed by express statutory enactment or by necessary
implication’”) (citation omitted).12
It is true that, although the General Assembly has codified the undue-
12
influence rule in the Probate Code, see OCGA § 53-4-12 (“A will is not valid if
anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as . . . undue
influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the
testator.”), the General Assembly has not expressly codified a similar rule in
the Trust Code. Nevertheless, absent evidence to the contrary, we do not
presume this proves that the legislature intended to reject the bedrock undue-
influence rule explained above with respect to trusts.