SLOSBERG v. GILLER
[…] App. at 350). The Court of Appeals then pointed out that the statute addressing in terrorem clauses in wills expressly contains a public- policy exception, see OCGA § 53-4-68 (a) (“Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.”), while the statute addressing in terrorem clauses in trusts contains no such exception, see OCGA § 53-12-22 (a) (“A trust may be created for any lawful purpose.”). See Giller, 359 Ga.