S21G1226. SLOSBERG v. GILLER, et al.
[…] can invalidate an in terrorem clause if a beneficiary successfully
challenges the formation of the trust instrument that encompasses
the clause. Nothing in former or current OCGA § 53-12-22 (or the
rest of the Trust Code) overrides those common-law rules. See
OCGA § 53-12-3; Gray, 310 Ga. at 262.
Second, the Court of Appeals majority wrongly interpreted the
32
issue of undue influence by treating it as a matter of public policy
instead of as a legal doctrine. That misstep led the court to rely
incorrectly on Duncan and the language in OCGA § 53-4-68 (a),
which says, “Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or
against public policy shall be void.” But the principle that the
provisions in a legal instrument such as a trust, will, or contract
must be valid to be effective is not merely an issue of “public policy”;
it is a well-established common-law rule that our courts have
followed for more than a century.