S21G1226. SLOSBERG v. GILLER, et al.
[…] the enforcement of an in terrorem clause, the court stated that “it is
poor public policy to permit individuals exerting undue influence
9
over the creation of trusts to immunize their actions by including in
terrorem clauses in the trusts,” but reiterated that it is the role of
the legislature, not the courts, to “‘decide public policy, and to
implement that policy by enacting laws.’” Id. at 872 (quoting
Duncan, 345 Ga. App. at 350).
The Court of Appeals then pointed out that the statute
addressing in terrorem clauses in wills expressly contains a public-
policy exception, see OCGA § 53-4-68 (a) (“Conditions in a will that
are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.”), while
the statute addressing in terrorem clauses in trusts contains no such
exception, see OCGA § 53-12-22 (a) (“A trust may be created for any
lawful purpose.”). See Giller, 359 Ga. App. at 872-873. Noting that
after Duncan was decided, the General Assembly amended OCGA