Jenifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls
[…] The parties have not cited any other statutory limitation on such clauses, and we find none, let alone a good faith/probable cause exception to enforcement of an in terrorem clause.

Although our appellate courts sometimes rely on authorities addressing no contest clauses in wills when analyzing no contest clauses in trusts,5 there are relevant differences in the codified law. Specifically, OCGA § 53-4-68 (a), pertaining to wills, provides that "[c]onditions in a will[, such as a condition in terrorem,] that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void." Subsection (a) to the trust statute, which parallels OCGA § 53-4-68 (a), provides only that "[a] trust may be created for any lawful *651purpose." OCGA § 53-12-22 (a). Thus, cases that quote the statute pertaining to wills to the effect that "conditions which are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void" are distinguishable. See, e.g., Sinclair v. Sinclair , 284 Ga. 500, 502 (2), 670 S.E.2d 59 (2008) (involving an in terrorem clause in a will); Taylor v. Rapp , 217 Ga. 654, 656, 124 S.E.2d 271 (1962) (citing former version of OCGA § 53-4-68 ); Cohen v.