Jenifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls
[…] 1. The appellants first argue that Georgia should recognize a probable cause exception to enforcement of in terrorem provisions, and that by holding otherwise, the lower court misinterpreted OCGA § 53-12-22 (b). The appellants further argue that they should be able to bring their claims in good faith without forfeiting what they were given under the trust.

(a) We first agree with the trial court that the in terrorem clause meets the requirement found in OCGA § 53-12-22 (b), the only Georgia statute that addresses in terrorem clauses in trusts.2 That subsection provides:

A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the
property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out.