If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Continuing to divide
the pension after defendant’s death is not forbidden; it only must be explicitly specified.
Nevertheless, we are persuaded that plaintiff would have reasonably expected that his pension
annuity would be divided only for defendant’s lifetime, rather than for his own lifetime, unless
expressly stated otherwise.5
5
We note that the trial court asked plaintiff, “why do you think you get it back?” This appears to
reflect a misapprehension of the default procedures described above.
-6-
However, that does not end the analysis. Defendant and the trial court relied on MCL
552.101(4), which provides:
For any divorce or separate maintenance action filed on or after September 1, 2006,
if a judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance provides for the
assignment of any rights in and to any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, a
proportionate share of all components of the pension, annuity, or retirement benefits
shall be included in the assignment unless the judgment of divorce or judgment of
separate maintenance expressly excludes 1 or more components. Components
include, but are not limited to, supplements, subsidies, early retirement benefits,
postretirement benefit increases, surviving spouse benefits, and death benefits.
This subsection applies regardless of the characterization of the pension, annuity,
or retirement benefit as regular retirement, early retirement, disability retirement,
death benefit, or any other characterization or classification, unless the judgment of
divorce or judgment of separate maintenance expressly excludes a particular
characterization or classification.
In principle, an assignment of half of a pension therefore includes half of all components of that
pension. See Hudson v Hudson, 314 Mich App 28, 34-36; 885 NW2d 652 (2016).6 Importantly,
however, MCL 552.101(4) does not mean “that all components are included,” and indeed, it