Robert M. Brant v. Flatwoods Cemetery Association, Inc.
[…] Specifically, they contend Appellees exceeded their authority by: (1) electing directors in violation of KRS 273.201; (2) amending the Articles in violation of -16- KRS 273.263; and (3) making bylaws inconsistent with the law or Articles in violation of KRS 273.191. We are not persuaded by these arguments. Appellants believe their voting rights are secured by statute. We look to those statutes, especially those noted by Appellants. The statute governing members voting on any measure, including election contests, is set out in KRS 273.201. In pertinent part, that statute says “[t]he right of the members . . . to vote may be limited, enlarged or denied to the extent specified in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.” KRS 273.201(1). Article VII, 1 of the Articles of Incorporation say, “The affairs and business of the corporation shall be conducted by a board of directors . . . chosen as provided in the bylaws of the corporation.” (R. at 652).