RENDERED: APRIL 23, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the circuit court had to revocation.
-12-
KRS 439.3106(2) provides that probation violations can be addressed
through “[s]anctions . . . appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior[.]”
This can include, when needed and available, “interventions which may assist the
offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.” KRS
439.3106(2).
A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant
complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and
defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6). Among the options available for such an
alternative sentence, a circuit court can order a defendant to complete “a residential
treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled substances[,]” with
specific mandatory conditions including that the defendant: “Undergo mandatory
drug screening during term of probation; . . . [and] [u]ndergo aftercare as required
by the treatment program[.]” KRS 533.010(6)(d); KRS 533.010(8)(d)1, 3. Circuit