RENDERED: APRIL 23, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] See
McClure, 457 S.W.3d at 733-34.
The reforms to our probation system will mean little if judges
continue to immediately proceed to revocation, using the statutory language to
justify the exact same actions they would have taken before the reforms made by
HB 463 rather than carefully considering the individual circumstances of each
probationer and what measures can be taken to help rehabilitate them. While we
could conclude our analysis here, we wish to clarify some of the alternative options
the circuit court had to revocation.
-12-
KRS 439.3106(2) provides that probation violations can be addressed
through “[s]anctions . . . appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior[.]”
This can include, when needed and available, “interventions which may assist the
offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.” KRS
439.3106(2).
A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant
complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and
defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6). Among the options available for such an