MICHAEL C. STEELE VS. JANE D. MCDONNELL STEELE (FM-18-0584-16, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] He acknowledged plaintiff's position that the MA "constitutes a premarital agreement," "[d]espite the signing of the agreement subsequent to the date of marriage." Further, the judge identified 201 paragraphs of undisputed facts taken "verbatim" from the parties' submissions and found these facts were "not in dispute between the parties and are sufficient to decide the case." Considering these facts, the judge analyzed the definition of a premarital or pre-civil union agreement, as defined by the 2013 version of the Uniform Premarital and Pre-Civil Union Agreement Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 37:2-31 to -41.1 He observed N.J.S.A. 37:2-32 defined a premarital or pre-civil union agreement as "an agreement between prospective spouses or partners in a civil union couple made in contemplation of marriage or a civil union and to be effective upon marriage or upon the parties establishing a civil union." (Emphasis added). The judge then distinguished the parties' MA from the mid-marriage agreement referenced in Pacelli v. Pacelli, 319 N.J. Super. 185 (App. Div. 1999).