Kisor v. McDonough
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 100–963, at 13 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5782, 5794–95 (emphasis added). We need not guess the congressional intent behind the VJRA; Congress told us by legislating against the backdrop of the pro-veteran canon of construction, crafting a detailed remedial statutory scheme, and expressly affirming its be- neficent purpose in the Act’s legislative history. It wanted all aspects of the Act to be liberally construed in favor of the veterans. Congress asked the VA to effectuate this intent by promulgating regulations designed to do so. The text of 38 U.S.C. § 501 provides the VA Secretary with the “au- thority to prescribe all . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws. . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1).