State v. Reginald Book
[…] Our review of the discretionary bail decision “is strictly limited to whether there was an abuse of discretion.” State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT 26, ¶ 13, 187 Vt. 482, 996 A.2d 204 (quotation omitted). This discretion is broad, “but the bail decision cannot be arbitrary.” Ford, 2015 VT 127, ¶ 10. ¶ 13. “An ‘attempt’ under Vermont law requires an intent to commit a crime, coupled with an act that, but for an interruption, would result in the completion of a crime.” State v. Sawyer, 2018 VT 43, ¶ 12, 207 Vt. 636, 187 A.3d 377 (mem.); see also 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) (“A person who attempts to commit an offense and does an act toward the commission thereof, but by reason of being interrupted or prevented fails in the execution of the same, shall be punished as herein provided unless other express provision is made by law for the punishment of the attempt.”). In other words, two elements are required for an attempt: “(1) intent to commit a certain crime; and (2) an overt act designed to carry out that intent.” State v.