State v. Reginald Book
[…] State v. Devoid, 2010 VT 86, ¶ 10, 188 Vt. 445, 8 A.3d 1076 (quotation omitted). ¶ 14. This Court has held that “to support a conviction of second-degree murder it is sufficient to prove an intention to kill, an intention to do great bodily harm, or a wanton disregard of the likelihood that one’s behavior may naturally cause death or great bodily harm.” State v. 3 Hatcher, 167 Vt. 338, 344, 706 A.2d 429, 433 (1997) (quotation omitted); see also 13 V.S.A. § 2301 (establishing that all murder not committed “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or [not] committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, kidnapping, robbery, or burglary” is murder in the second degree). ¶ 15. Defendant argues that, in contrast to consummated second-degree murder, which may be proved not only by intent to kill but also by intent to do great bodily harm or “wanton disregard of the likelihood that one’s behavior may naturally cause death or great