State v. Reginald Book
[…] The court must exercise this discretion and in doing so may consider the factors in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). Id. ¶ 3. These factors include: [T]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; and the accused’s family ties, employment, character and mental condition, length of residence in 1 Respectively, 13 V.S.A. §§ 9(a), 2301; 1024(a)(5); 1023(a)(1); 3705(d); 3017(a)(1); 1028(a)(1). the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. ¶ 4. The State introduced the following evidence at the weight-of-the-evidence hearing. On December 4, 2020, three police officers responded to a trespass complaint in a home in West Haven, Vermont.