State v. Reginald Book
[…] We affirm. ¶ 2. A six-count information charges defendant with attempted second-degree murder, aggravated assault, simple assault, unlawful trespass, resisting arrest, and simple assault on a protected professional.1 As the attempted murder charge subjects defendant to the possibility of life imprisonment, see 13 V.S.A. §§ 9(a), 2303(a)(2), the State moved to hold defendant without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553 (“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.”). ¶ 3. The superior court held a weight-of-the-evidence hearing and applied the familiar § 7553 analysis: “The evidence of guilt is great if substantial, admissible evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the State and excluding modifying evidence, can fairly and reasonably show defendant