J-A06032-21
[…] abused its discretion by failing to permit the release of records to Dr. Edwards
for the purpose of impeaching [court-appointed evaluator] Dr. Pepe’s
evaluation, along with impeaching Mother’s testimony . . . regarding her own
mental health;” and (3) the release of the records solely to Dr. Edwards, and
not to Father, would have “adequately safeguarded” “Mother’s privacy and the
confidentiality of the records, which was the crux of the [Gates] decision.”
Id. at 39. We conclude no relief is due.
As to the confidentiality of mental health records, Section 7111 of the
Mental Health Procedures Act13 (MHPA) provides:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment
shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written
consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to
anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
____________________________________________
13 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503.
- 13 -
J-A06032-21
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized
by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations
governing disclosure of patient information where treatment
is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether
written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written
consent. . . .
50 P.S. § 7111(a)(1)-(4) (emphasis added).
This Court has explained:
[Gates, 967 A.2d 1024], is the seminal case addressing the
disclosure of confidential mental health information during
custody proceedings. In Gates, we addressed the confidentiality