Com. v. Morris, D.
[…] appeal nunc pro tunc. The court held a second de novo trial on
      May 29, 2019, after which the court found [Appellant] guilty of
      violating Section 1543(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code and sentenced
      him to sixty days of incarceration, with a deferred report date of
      July 1, 2019, and a $500.00 fine plus costs.5

            4 The trial court notes that [Appellant] presented no
            support for his claim that this second sentence was a
            nullity because he had no notice. See Trial Court
            Opinion, 9/11/19, at 3, n.4.

            5 Section 1543(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that
            the defendant “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of
            $500 and to undergo imprisonment of not less than
            60 days nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
            1543(b)(1) (emphasis added). As section 1543(b)
            requires courts to sentence a defendant to at least 60
            days in jail, the trial court had no discretion to impose
            a lesser sentence pursuant to Rule 462(e). See 42