J-A25017-17
[…] expiration of the appeal deadline. The trial court did not have the authority
to act on the motion for reconsideration once the 30-day appeal period had
expired. See Pa.C.S.A. § 5505;5 see also Commonwealth v. Moir, 766
A.2d 1253, 1254 (Pa. Super. 2000). The appealed order is therefore null and
void.6 See Commonwealth v. Benn, 680 A.2d 896, 900 (Pa. Super. 1996).
Given the instant appeal has been substantially compromised by the
trial court’s misstatement of the law at the time of sentencing, we are
____________________________________________
5 Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: “Except as otherwise
provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken
or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Beyond the 30-day limitation, a court may
only correct errors that are “obvious and patent.” Commonwealth v. Cole,
263 A.2d 339, 341 (Pa. 1970); see also Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933
A.2d 57, 66 (Pa. 2007) (stating that courts have “the inherent power to