J-S50039-16
[…] conviction, but rather an integral element of the original conditional SIP
sentence. The question in this case, concerning the effect of a sentencing
court's violation of Criminal Rule 708(D)(2), requiring statement on the
record of specific reasons for imposition of a revocation sentence, was not at
issue in Kuykendall and does not appear to have yet been addressed in a
published opinion.
J-S50039-16
community. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(b); see Kuykendall, 2 A.3d at 560.6 The
program gives the Department of Corrections "maximum flexibility" to
6
Section 4105(b) provides:
Notwithstanding any credit to which the defendant may be
entitled under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 (relating to credit for
time served), the duration of the drug offender treatment
program shall be 24 months and shall include the
following:
(1) A period in a State correctional institution of not less
than seven months. This period shall include:
(i) The time during which the defendants are being
evaluated by the department under section 4104(b)
(relating to referral to State intermediate punishment
program).
(ii) Following evaluation under subparagraph (i), not
less than four months shall be in an institutional
therapeutic community.
(2) A period of treatment in a community -based
therapeutic community of at least two months.
(3) A period of at least six -months' treatment through an
outpatient addiction treatment facility. During the
outpatient addiction treatment period of the drug offender
treatment program, the participant may be housed in a
community corrections center or group home or placed in
an approved transitional residence. The participant must
comply with any conditions established by the department
regardless of where the participant resides during the
outpatient addiction treatment portion of the drug offender
treatment program.
(4) A period of supervised reintegration into the
community for the balance of the drug offender treatment
program, during which the participant shall continue to be
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 12 -
J-S50039-16
"transfer a participant back and forth between less restrictive and more
restrictive settings." 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(c)(2).7
Under Section 4105(f)(3), "A participant may be expelled from the
drug offender treatment program at any time in accordance with guidelines
established by the department, including failure to comply with
administrative or disciplinary procedures or requirements set forth by the
department." 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(f)(3). Section 9774 of the Sentencing
Code provides that if a SIP participant is expelled, the trial court may revoke
a participant's SIP sentence after a hearing. At that point, "the sentencing
alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives
available at the time of initial sentencing." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774(c).
Appellant concedes that he was expelled from the SIP program. N.T.,
11/9/15, at 2. He does not challenge the trial court's exercise of its
discretion to revoke his participation in the program. Cf. Commonwealth
v. Mazzetti, 9 A.3d 228, 230 (Pa. Super. 2010) (revocation of parole is a
(Footnote Continued)
supervised by the department and comply with any
conditions imposed by the department.
7
Section 4105(c)(1) states: "Consistent with the minimum time
requirements set forth in subsection (b), the department may transfer, at its
discretion, a participant between a State correctional institution, an
institutional therapeutic community, a community -based therapeutic
community, an outpatient addiction treatment program and an approved
transitional residence. The department may also transfer a participant back
and forth between less restrictive and more restrictive settings based upon
the participant's progress or regression in treatment or for medical,
disciplinary or other administrative reasons."
- 13 -
J-S50039-16
matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and that court's
decision will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or
an abuse of discretion). Instead, Appellant limits his challenge to the trial