J-S50039-16
[…] community for the balance of the drug offender treatment
program, during which the participant shall continue to be
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 12 -
J-S50039-16
"transfer a participant back and forth between less restrictive and more
restrictive settings." 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(c)(2).7
Under Section 4105(f)(3), "A participant may be expelled from the
drug offender treatment program at any time in accordance with guidelines
established by the department, including failure to comply with
administrative or disciplinary procedures or requirements set forth by the
department." 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(f)(3). Section 9774 of the Sentencing
Code provides that if a SIP participant is expelled, the trial court may revoke
a participant's SIP sentence after a hearing. At that point, "the sentencing
alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives
available at the time of initial sentencing." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774(c).
Appellant concedes that he was expelled from the SIP program. N.T.,
11/9/15, at 2. He does not challenge the trial court's exercise of its
discretion to revoke his participation in the program. Cf. Commonwealth
v. Mazzetti, 9 A.3d 228, 230 (Pa.