J-S50039-16
[…] question that the sentences were inappropriate under the Sentencing Code.
Commonwealth v. Colon, 102 A.3d 1033, 1042 -43 (Pa. Super. 2014).3 If
3 The third and fourth of these requirements arise because the General
Assembly has provided that a challenge to the discretionary aspects of a
sentence is not appealable as of right. Commonwealth v. Edwards, 71
A.3d 323, 330 (Pa. Super. 2013). Instead, to invoke this Court's power to
review the discretionary aspects of a sentence, an appellant must petition
the Court to exercise discretionary jurisdiction under Section 9781(b) of the
Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(b). Section 9781(b) provides: "The
defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal
of the discretionary aspects of a sentence to the appellate court that
. . .
has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted
at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a
substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this
chapter." The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that a notice of
appeal operates as a petition for allowance of appeal under this section so
long as the appellant's brief then includes a statement under Rule 2119(f)
that sets forth sufficient reasons for this Court to exercise its discretionary