2 UNITED STATES V. SINGH
[…] millions of dollars in drug proceeds abroad because there was only “an
intent to conceal the transportation, not an intent to transport in order to
conceal.”).
14 UNITED STATES V. SINGH
purpose where checks (derived from drug funds) given to
criminal defense lawyers had false payees and the funds
themselves were moved from “Miami to New York to Israel
and then back to Miami.” In sum, we conclude that the
Government adduced sufficient evidence of Singh’s
concealment purpose.
II
Next, Singh argues that the evidence introduced by the
Government was insufficient to support his conviction under
18 U.S.C. § 1960, which bars the operation of an unlicensed
money transmitting business. “Money transmitting” under
§ 1960(b)(2) “includes transferring funds on behalf of the
public by any and all means including but not limited to
transfers within this country or to locations abroad[.]”
“A money transmitting business receives money from a
customer and then, for a fee paid by the customer, transmits
that money to a recipient in a place that the customer
designates[.]” United States v. Velastegui, 199 F.3d 590, 592
(2d Cir. 1999). That is precisely what Singh did. The