State of New Hampshire v. Bryan Weston Luikart
[…] See Gibbs, 157 N.H. at 542 (“[T]he motion to impose is a separate proceeding [from a criminal prosecution], with a different, lesser, burden of proof.”). III Here, the State argued that the defendant violated the good behavior condition of his suspended sentence by committing witness tampering, and the trial court granted the State’s motion to impose. See RSA 641:5, I(b). Pursuant to the relevant provisions of New Hampshire’s witness tampering statute, a person has committed witness tampering if, “[b]elieving that an official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he attempts to induce or otherwise cause a person to . . . [w]ithhold any testimony, information, document or thing.” Id.; see RSA 641:1, II (2016) (defining “official proceeding”).