STATE V. PATEL
[…] in the case before us calls that conclusion into question.
B.
¶20 Patel additionally asserts that the limitation on awarding
restitution in § 28-672(G) is a valid exercise of the legislature’s authority to
“enact substantive and procedural laws to define, implement, preserve and
protect the rights guaranteed to victims by [the VBR].” Ariz. Const. art. 2,
§ 2.1(D). We find his argument unpersuasive.
¶21 State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287 (2007), provides an example of a
valid exercise of legislative authority regarding restitution pursuant to
§ 2.1(D). In Hansen, this Court addressed a conflict between A.R.S.
§ 13-804(D) and Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.6. 215 Ariz. at 289
¶ 8. The legislature directed that “[r]estitution payments . . . shall not be
stayed if the defendant files a notice of appeal,” whereas Rule 31.6 provided
that “[a] sentence to pay a fine or restitution shall be stayed pending
appeal.” Id. at 288 ¶ 1. This Court upheld the provision in § 13–804(D) as
a valid exercise of authority pursuant to § 2.1(D) based, in part, on the