State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel
[…] I. ¶3 A driver who violated § 28-672 before 2006 was only responsible for a civil penalty. § 28-672 (2005). As such, rights guaranteed by the VBR did not apply. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C) (“‘Victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed . . . .” (emphasis added)). But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense. H.B. 2208, 47th Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006).