STATE V. PATEL
[…] responsible for a civil penalty. § 28-672 (2005). As such, rights guaranteed
by the VBR did not apply. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C) (“‘Victim’ means a
person against whom the criminal offense has been committed . . . .”
(emphasis added)). But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and
reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense. H.B. 2208, 47th
Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006). Specifically, a driver commits a
misdemeanor if they violate any of the enumerated traffic statutes that then
results in death or serious physical injury. 1 Additionally, the amendment
added § 28-672(G), which provided that “[r]estitution awarded pursuant to
section 13–603 as a result of a violation of this section shall not exceed
[$10,000].” 2 Id.
¶4 In June 2017, the Phoenix Municipal Court found Vivek Patel
guilty of violating § 28-672 for causing serious physical injuries to the victim
resulting from a failure to yield while turning left. § 28-672(A)(4). The