State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel
[…] At the time voters approved the VBR, victims were clearly entitled to full restitution. A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (providing that “the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court”). And just as we presume that the legislature is aware of the law when it enacts a statute, Daou v. Harris, 139 Ariz. 353, 357 (1984), we presume voters are as well. Cf. State ex rel. Thomas v.