State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel
[…] B. ¶20 Patel additionally asserts that the limitation on awarding restitution in § 28-672(G) is a valid exercise of the legislature’s authority to “enact substantive and procedural laws to define, implement, preserve and protect the rights guaranteed to victims by [the VBR].” Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(D). We find his argument unpersuasive. ¶21 State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287 (2007), provides an example of a valid exercise of legislative authority regarding restitution pursuant to § 2.1(D). In Hansen, this Court addressed a conflict between A.R.S. § 13-804(D) and Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.6. 215 Ariz. at 289 ¶ 8. The legislature directed that “[r]estitution payments . . . shall not be stayed if the defendant files a notice of appeal,” whereas Rule 31.6 provided that “[a] sentence to pay a fine or restitution shall be stayed pending appeal.”