State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel
[…] As such, rights guaranteed by the VBR did not apply. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C) (“‘Victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed . . . .” (emphasis added)). But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense. H.B. 2208, 47th Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006). Specifically, a driver commits a misdemeanor if they violate any of the enumerated traffic statutes that then results in death or serious physical injury. 1 Additionally, the amendment added § 28-672(G), which provided that “[r]estitution awarded pursuant to section 13–603 as a result of a violation of this section shall not exceed [$10,000].” 2 Id. ¶4 In June 2017, the Phoenix Municipal Court found Vivek Patel guilty of violating § 28-672 for causing serious physical injuries to the victim resulting from a failure to yield while turning left. § 28-672(A)(4).