STATE v. LEAL
[…] § 36-831(E) to argue burial costs are routine functions for the Tribe.
However, contrary to Leal’s argument, A.R.S. § 36-831(E) requires notice to
federally recognized tribes of a tribal member’s death and affords “the tribe
the opportunity to provide for the person’s burial or other funeral and
disposition arrangements.” Whether this statute applies, or was complied
with here, does not impact the propriety of the restitution order.
¶14 The victim’s family, and even a reimbursing insurer, would
have been entitled to restitution had they paid for the funeral expenses. See
A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (“If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s
economic loss from an insurance company, . . . or any other entity, the court
shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.”); Spears, 184
Ariz. at 292; Blanton, 173 Ariz. at 519. That the Tribe did so directly does not,
somehow, make the restitution order here improper. See Prieto, 172 Ariz. at
6
STATE v. LEAL
Opinion of the Court
299 (holding legal entity that “stands in the shoes of the victim” is entitled