AFFIRMED as MODIFIED and Opinion Filed April 30, 2021
[…] contract; and, legally and factually insufficient evidence supports the jury’s answer to
question 2A.
Although it argues persuasively that the non-compete provision is fully
enforceable and that Whitlock waived any potentially valid challenges to it, CSI also
argues the confidentiality provisions of both agreements and the non-solicitation
provision of the Temporary Agreement support the jury’s verdict and thus eliminate the
burdens for enforceability of the covenant not to compete. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 15.50 (“(a) Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable
provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to
or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the
extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to
be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary
to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”) (hereafter CNCA));
Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Svcs, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 648-49 (Tex. 2006).
10
Because appellants provide no argument as to why the confidentiality provision in the Permanent Agreement