In the Matter of Wm. Michael Earley and Ryanne Earley
[…] Id. The trial court’s determination as to what assets are marital property under RSA 458:16-a, I, presents a question of law, which we review de novo. In the Matter of Chamberlin & Chamberlin, 155 N.H. 13, 16 (2007). III. Analysis On appeal, the respondent first argues that the trial court’s classification of her interest in the Trust as marital property was contrary to RSA 564-B:5- 502(e), which precludes any beneficial interest in a trust that is subject to a spendthrift provision from being classified as marital property. We agree. 3 RSA 564-B:5-502(e) states, in relevant part: “To the extent that a beneficiary’s interest in a trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, the beneficiary’s interest . . . [i]s not property for purposes of RSA 458:16-a, I.” The spendthrift provision set forth in the Trust protects the respondent’s interest “either as to income or principal” by prohibiting the respondent from “anticipat[ing], alienat[ing] or in any other manner assign[ing] or pledg[ing] or promis[ing]” her interest in the Trust, and by providing