In the Matter of Wm. Michael Earley and Ryanne Earley
[…] The respondent filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed. II. Legal Standards In divorce cases, if the trial court apportions marital property, it must do so equitably. RSA 458:16-a, II. Marital property includes “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” RSA 458:16-a, I. Any property acquired up to the date of a final decree of divorce is considered marital property. In the Matter of Cohen & Richards, 172 N.H. 78, 83 (2019).